When we think about zebras, what comes to our minds is the beautiful strips and probably their lightening speed,but then do you know there is more to a zebra than just that? Here are nine facts about Zebras that will blow your mind.
1. Name game
There are three species of zebra: Grevy’s (Equus grevyi), mountain (E. zebra) and plains (E. quagga), the latter of which is by far the most common. The plains zebra is divided into six extant subspecies (the quagga is an extinct subspecies); the mountain into two.
2. Speed demons
Zebras are very fast-moving animals, and can reach speeds of up to 65kmph when galloping across the plains. This is just fast enough to outpace predators such as lions. Foals can run with the herd within a few hours of birth.
3. Keeping cool
A zebra’s stripy coat is thought to disperse more than 70 per cent of incoming heat, preventing the animal from overheating in the African sun.
4. Stripe force
It’s thought that a zebra’s stripes serve to help camouflage the animal in long grass, and distract predators. Recent research also shows that a zebra’s stripes may have evolved to keep biting insects at bay – the monochrome pattern seems to throw off the visual systems of flies.
5. Unique animals
A zebra’s stripes act like an equine fingerprint – each individual’s pattern is unique. Foals recognise their mothers by the pattern of their stripes, as well as by scent and call.
6. Social lives
While Grevy zebra society tends to be fairly open, that of plains and mountain zebras is more tight-knit, with the animals living in harems of up to six breeding females and their young, with a dominant male. Each female has a place in the hierarchy. These groups are so close that if a predator injures one individual, fellow members will circle it and attempt to scare the intruder away with their teeth and hooves.
7. Sleeping on the hoof
Like horses, zebras sleep standing up, and usually only when in the safety of a group.
8. Safety in numbers
For protection, zebra groups often come together in large herds, regularly mixing with other grazers such as wildebeest. As well as providing more eyes and ears to look out for danger, a large herd is confusing to a predator, making it harder to single out individual prey.
9. Migration marvel
One of the most extraordinary phenomena in the natural world is the annual 1,800-mile migration of millions of zebra, blue wildebeest and other antelope between the Serengeti in Tanzania and Kenya’s Masai Mara in a constant search of food and water.
I hope you learnt something new about beautiful Zebra.